Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jerry Ray Edgin ( 2007 )
[…] Sherry Fallon testified that she is an investigator for Child Protective Services, and had been for six years; that she interviewed A.B.; that A.B. told her of the sexual abuse by Appellant of both herself and C.W. Fallon further testified that she was the operator of the video machine in taking the two videotapes; that it was working properly and that the tapes were a fair and accurate description of what took place.

          The trial judge committed no error under art. 38.071 § 2(a) in admitting the two videotapes.

          Article 38.071 § 5(a)(7) provides:

    On the motion of the attorney representing the state or the attorney representing the defendant and on a finding by the trial court that the following requisites have been substantially satisfied, the recording of an oral statement of the child made before a complaint had been filed or an indictment returned charging any person with an offense to which this article applies is admissible if . . . (7) immediately after a complaint was filed or an indictment returned charging the defendant with an offense to which this article applies, the attorney representing the state notified the court, the defendant, and the attorney representing the defendant of the existence of the recording and that may be used at the trial of the offense.


          The record reflects that Appellant’s counsel acknowledged at trial that he was provided with the videotapes six or seven months before trial. No error was committed under this section in admitting the two videotapes.