James Daniel Boone v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 01020–CR, 
    2010 WL 3928533
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 7, 2010, pet.
    ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In a single issue, Boone argues
    that the trial court erred by denying his request to have a jury assess his
    punishment on remand. We affirm.
    If a court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals reverses and remands
    for errors in the punishment phase only, the trial court shall commence the new
    trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage
    of the trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art § 44.29(b) (West Supp. 2014). “If
    the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the
    trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before
    the court.” 
    Id. Therefore, a
    defendant has the option to elect to have the court or a
    jury assess his punishment on remand. Easton v. State, 
    920 S.W.2d 747
    , 751 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.); see also Johnson v. State, 
    995 S.W.2d 926
    , 928 (Tex.