Brian H. Akin, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Ted Akin v. Bally Total Fitness Corporation ( 2007 )
[…] The DTPA does not “apply to a cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish,” “[e]xcept as specifically provided by Subsections (b) and (h), Section 17.50.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 17.49(e) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see id. § 17.50 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see generally Teel Bivins et al., The 1995 Revisions to the DTPA: Altering the Landscape, 27 Tex. Tech. L. Rev. 1441, 1448 (1996). Section 17.50, in turn, provides, in relevant part:
(a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish:
. . .
(2) breach of an express or implied warranty; [or]
(3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person . . . .
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages;
. . . .
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of th[e DTPA], if a claimant is granted the right to bring a cause of action under th[e DTPA] by another law, the claimant is not limited to recovery of economic damages only, but may recover any actual damages incurred by the claimant, without regard to whether the conduct of the defendant was committed intentionally. . . . . In applying Subsection (b)(1) to an award of damages under this subsection, the trier of fact is authorized to award a total of not more than three times actual damages, in accordance with that subsection.
Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 17.50.
Akin pleaded, for example, for damages for lost wages and mental anguish resulting from the breach of an implied warranty and unconscionable action or course of action by Bally. Those claims fall within the exceptions to the DTPA’s bar on claims under the DTPA for damages for death, bodily injury, and mental anguish. The trial court erred in sustaining the ground in Bally’s summary-judgment motion alleging that the DTPA barred all of Akin’s DTPA claims.