Rory Lewis, M.D. v. Dewayne Funderburk, as Next Friend of Whitney Funderburk ( 2008 )
[…] Ctr., Inc., 51 Tex. Sup.
    Ct. J. 1302, 1304, 2008 Tex. LEXIS 759, at *7-8 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008).
    Expert Qualifications
    Lewis contends in his first issue that Funderburk’s expert, Dr. Larry Hughes, is
    not qualified to provide expert opinion regarding orthopedic care because Hughes is a
    family practitioner.
    Lewis v. Funderburk                                                                  Page 4
    Section 74.401 establishes the qualifications for an expert witness in a malpractice
    suit against a physician. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (Vernon 2005).
    Subsection (a) provides:
    In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician
    for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert
    witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted
    standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
    (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was
    practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
    involved in the claim; and
    (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert
    opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
    
    Id. § 74.401(a).
    Lewis’s complaint focuses primarily on the third requirement of section
    74.401(a), but it also includes to a degree a challenge to Hughes’s showing that he has
    knowledge of the accepted standard of care, which is the second requirement of this
    statute.
    Subsection (a)(2) provides that a proffered expert must have “knowledge of
    accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness,
    injury, or condition involved in the claim.” 
    Id. § 74.401(a)(2).
    “The statute does not
    focus on the defendant doctor’s area of expertise, but on the condition involved in the
    claim.” McKowen v. Ragston, 
    263 S.W.3d 157
    , 162 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007,
    no pet.); accord Blan v. Ali, 
    7 S.W.3d 741
    , 746 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no
    Lewis v. Funderburk                                                                     Page 5
    pet.); see also Roberts v. Williamson, 
    111 S.W.3d 113
    , 121 (Tex. 2003); Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr.
    v. Biggs, 
    237 S.W.3d 909
    , 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).
    Subsection (a)(3) examines the proffered expert’s training and experience. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(3). Subsection (c) provides:
    In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of
    training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the
    claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness:
    (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in
    an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and
    (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services
    relevant to the claim.
    
    Id. § 74.401(c).
    Possession of a license to practice medicine does not automatically qualify the
    possessor as an expert on every medical question. 
    Roberts, 111 S.W.3d at 121
    ; Broders v.
    Heise, 
    924 S.W.2d 148
    , 152 (Tex. 1996);