Lupe Rivera v. Leticia "Letty" Lopez ( 2014 )
[…] , 688
    (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi 1989, no writ).
    Reese v. Duncan, 
    80 S.W.3d 650
    , 656 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2002, pet. denied) (some
    internal citations omitted). Here, the requirement that Contestant show the illegal
    19
    votes were cast “in the race being contested” means she must show illegal votes
    were cast in the District 5 race. “If the tribunal hearing an election contest can
    ascertain the candidate…for which an illegal vote was cast, the tribunal shall
    subtract the vote from the official total for the candidate[.]” Tex. Elec. Code
    § 221.011(a). “If the tribunal finds that illegal votes were cast but cannot ascertain
    how the voters voted, the tribunal shall consider those votes in making its
    judgment.” 
    Id. at §
    221.011(b). “If the tribunal hearing an election contest can
    ascertain the true outcome of the election, the tribunal shall declare the outcome,”
    
    id., but “the
    tribunal shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true