Robert Eugene Pritchett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Defendant’s employer (lawyer) and owner of Defendant’s vehicle that Defendant drove for
    business and personal use pursuant owner’s permission, nevertheless, owner of vehicle arrived
    at the   scene of detention. The police officers nevertheless seized, impounded, and conducted an
    inventory of said vehicle, during which claiming discovery of a trace or a smear of cocaine in the
    inside of the door pocket/panel of open driver’s side door.
    Agggment and Authorities
    I.
    Roadside detention of Defendant’s motor vehicle was in violation of Transportation Code
    section 544.010 that governs operator stopping procedure                     when approaching Stop       Signs and
    Yield Signs, to wit: (a) “unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control
    signal, the operator   of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall
    “
    stop as provided   by Subsection ( c )”.   (   c   )       An operator required to stop by this section shall
    stop before entering the crosswalk     on the near side of the               intersection. In the   absence of a cross-