Nina Lopez v. Tarrant County, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] State v.
    Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 878 (Tex. 2009); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035
    (West 2012). A person whose employment is terminated in violation of section
    554.002 may sue for injunctive relief, reinstatement, damages, and reasonable
    attorney’s fees. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.003. The person must generally
    sue within ninety days of the improper employment action. 
    Id. § 554.005
    (West
    2012).
    In this case, Tarrant County sought summary judgment on the affirmative
    defense described by section 554.004(b) of the government code, which states:
    It is an affirmative defense to a suit under this chapter that the
    employing state or local governmental entity would have taken the
    action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based
    solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to
    the fact that the employee made a report protected under this
    chapter of a violation of law.
    
    Id. § 554.004(b)
    (West 2012). Tarrant County argued in its motion that Maenius,
    who had the sole authority to fire Lopez, terminated her employment for “conduct
    unbecoming” of her position as Maenius’s Executive Secretary.         Specifically,