•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Trust’s claims from being time-barred.
    The Texas Supreme Court has determined that the Trust sufficiently pled
    acknowledgment of debt. DeRoeck 
    II, 556 S.W.3d at 836
    . An acknowledgment of debt must:
    “1) be in writing and signed by the party to be charged; 2) contain an unequivocal acknowledgment
    of the justness or the existence of the particular obligation; and 3) refer to the obligation and express
    a willingness to honor that obligation.” 
    Id. at 834;
    see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.065 (“An
    acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible
    in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the
    acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.”). “Additionally, the amount
    of the obligation the acknowledgment describes must be susceptible of ready ascertainment.” Stine v.
    2
    We provided background information about the parties and their dispute in DeRoeck I,
    which we will not repeat here. See DeRoeck v.