•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, the statute of limitations bars the Trust’s
    claims based on the original obligation to pay, and the trial court did not err to the extent that it
    granted the Guarantors’ motion for summary judgment on those claims. Accordingly, we sustain
    the Trust’s appellate issues to the extent they contend that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment in favor of the Guarantors on the Trust’s claims based on acknowledgment of debt.12
    11
    On appeal, the Defendants have not disputed that the emails are in writing and signed. See
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.007(c) (“If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic
    record satisfies the law.”); Parks v. Seybold, No. 05-13-00694-CV, 
    2015 WL 4481768
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas July 23, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“We conclude Parks’ e-mails met the requirements
    of a written acknowledgment.”).
    12