Kenneth A. Everhard v. PlainsCapital Bank ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who
    is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).
    A person may be entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person
    is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the
    instrument.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.301.          A “holder” is a “person in possession of a
    negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person that is
    the person in possession.” 
    Id. § 1.201(b)(21)(A).
    Section 3.309 states:
    (a)     A person who is not in possession of an instrument is entitled to
    enforce the instrument if:
    (1)   the person seeking to enforce the instrument:
    (A)    was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of
    possession occurred; or
    (B)    has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the
    instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce
    the instrument when loss of possession occurred;
    (2)   the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the
    person or a lawful seizure; and
    (3)   the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
    instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
    whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
    possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be
    found or is not amenable to service of process.
    (b)     A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under Subsection
    (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to
    enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, Section 3.308 applies
    to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the
    instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person
    seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay
    the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur
    by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
    Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
    
    Id. § 3.309.
    9
    Texas law recognizes that even if a person is not the holder of a note, he may
    prove that he is the owner and entitled to enforce the note. Manley v. Wachovia Small
    Bus. Capital, 
    349 S.W.3d 233
    , 240 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied).