International Fidelity Insurance Company v. State ( 2003 )
[…] From the County Court at Law No. 2

    Brazos County, Texas

    Trial Court # 00-1216

    MEMORANDUM OPINION

          The trial court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment forfeiting an appearance bond given by Joe Richard Alvarez as principal and International Fidelity Insurance Company as surety. International Fidelity appealed.

          International Fidelity has now filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. In deciding this motion, we must first determine whether the dismissal rule for civil or criminal appeals applies to this case.

          Article 44.42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.42 (Vernon 1979); see also id. art. 44.43 (Vernon 1979) (permitting appeal by writ of error from bond forfeiture).