International Fidelity Insurance Company v. State ( 2003 )
[…] International Fidelity appealed.

          International Fidelity has now filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. In deciding this motion, we must first determine whether the dismissal rule for civil or criminal appeals applies to this case.

          Article 44.42 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.42 (Vernon 1979); see also id. art. 44.43 (Vernon 1979) (permitting appeal by writ of error from bond forfeiture). Article 44.44 then provides that an appeal under article 44.42 or 44.43 “shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken or a writ of error sued out.” Id. art. 44.44 (Vernon 1979).

          For more than a century, the Supreme Court of Texas and the Court of Criminal Appeals have maintained that bond forfeiture appeals are criminal matters, notwithstanding the statutes mandating that the civil rules apply to them. Jeter v.