City of Waco, Texas v. Louis E. Bittle ( 2004 )
[…] On September 17, 2001, the City treated Bittle’s suspension as a termination and paid him $20,462.23, which was a “cash out” of the following hours of leave: 1080 sick, 216 vacation, and 48 holiday.

    When Bittle did not receive the back pay he demanded, he filed suit for: a declaratory judgment, a writ of mandamus, and attorney’s fees.  He alleged:

    (1) The decision of the hearing examiner is final and binding on all parties.

    (2) Defendant has failed to comply with the final decision of the hearing examiner and Texas Local Government Code § 143.053(f).

    (3) Plaintiff is entitled to mandamus relief requiring the City to pay him “full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension,” pursuant to Texas Local Government Code § 143.053(f).