City of Waco, Texas v. Louis E. Bittle ( 2004 )
[…] All his rights and benefits are restored.  If there is no basis for disciplinary action, there is no basis to treat the period of time it took to reinstate Louis Bittle as time off without pay.  He is returned to work with back pay, minus interim earnings.

     

    Award

     

    Mr. Louis Bittle is to be paid all wages and benefits due from September 5, 2001, to his reinstatement on February 15, 2002, minus interim earnings.[5]

     

    On April 24, 2002, Bittle sent a written demand to the City to comply with Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.053(f), which states:

    (f) . . . If the suspended fire fighter or police officer is restored to the position or class of service from which the person was suspended, the fire fighter or police officer is entitled to:

    (1) full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension at the rate of pay provided for the position or class of service from which the person was suspended; and

    (2) restoration of or credit for any other benefits lost as a result of the suspension, including sick leave, vacation leave, and service credit in a retirement system.  . . .

     

    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.053(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added).

    Up to the suspension date, Bittle had accrued the following hours of leave: 1268.5 sick, 216 vacation, and 48 holiday.