National Cafe Services, Ltd. v. Perry Poderas ( 2004 )
[…] See Keck, Mahin & Cate v. Natl. Union Fire Ins. Co., 20 S.W.3d 692, 698 (Tex. 2000) (release agreement which released claims attributable to services rendered between two dates certain did not apply to claim attributable to services rendered after that time period).

          Podaras did not present the latter argument to the trial court in his summary judgment pleadings. Accordingly, we do not consider it on appeal. See Cincinnati Life Ins. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 625 (Tex. 1996); Fletcher v. Edwards, 26 S.W.3d 66, 74 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).

          Section 15.52 provides:

    The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.50 of this code and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.


    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. Ann. § 15.52.

          Section 15.52 preempts the common law in two respects: (1) it provides that the criteria of section 15.50 are the exclusive criteria for determining the enforceability of a covenant not to compete; and (2) it provides the exclusive “procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete.” Id. (emphasis added); see Gage Van Horn & Assocs., Inc. v. Tatom, 26 S.W.3d 730, 733 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2000), pet. denied per curiam, 87 S.W.3d 536 (Tex. 2002).