National Cafe Services, Ltd. v. Perry Poderas ( 2004 )
[…] Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Ackerman, 31 S.W.3d 672, 675 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied). Thus, “a controversy must exist between the parties at every stage of the legal proceedings, including the appeal.” Williams v. Lara, 52 S.W.3d 171, 184 (Tex. 2001). Accordingly, when an appellee has non-suited claims for affirmative relief, the appeal may be rendered moot. E.g., McNeill v. Hubert, 119 Tex. 18, 22-23, 23 S.W.2d 331, 333 (1930).

          Podaras sought attorney’s fees in his summary judgment motion under section 15.51(c) and under section 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. Ann. § 15.51(c); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 1997). A promisor such as Podaras can obtain attorney’s fees under section 15.51(c) only if the “primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services” and the promisor establishes that:

    (1) the promisee knew when the covenant was executed that it contained unreasonable restrictions of time, location or scope of activity;