Id. at 228.If the evidence creates a fact question regarding the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court may not grant the plea, and the fact issue will be resolved at trial by the factfinder.
Id. at 227–28.If relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, then the 6 trial court rules on the plea as a matter of law. Pursuant to Chapter 41 of the Tax Code, property owners are entitled to administratively protest certain actions related to property taxes to an appraisal review board. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a). Section 41.41 outlines eight actions that may be protested by a property owner to an appraisal review board, including “denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption.”
Id. § 41.41(a)(4).In addition, subsection (a)(9) authorizes a general protest of “any other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district . . . that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.”
Id. § 41.41(a)(9).“[T]o take advantage of this option, generally, a property owner must file a written notice of protest within thirty days after the owner receives a notice of the appraised value of the property.” Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.,
443 S.W.3d 304, 310 (Tex.