Harris County Appraisal District v. Natalie Boyaki ( 2019 )
[…] If the evidence creates a fact question regarding
    the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court may not grant the plea, and the fact
    issue will be resolved at trial by the factfinder. 
    Id. at 227–28.
    If relevant evidence
    is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, then the
    6
    trial court rules on the plea as a matter of law.
    Pursuant to Chapter 41 of the Tax Code, property owners are entitled to
    administratively protest certain actions related to property taxes to an appraisal
    review board. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.41(a). Section 41.41 outlines eight actions
    that may be protested by a property owner to an appraisal review board, including
    “denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption.” 
    Id. § 41.41(a)(4).
    In addition, subsection (a)(9) authorizes a general protest of “any
    other action of the chief appraiser [or] appraisal district . . . that applies to and
    adversely affects the property owner.” 
    Id. § 41.41(a)(9).
    “[T]o take advantage of
    this option, generally, a property owner must file a written notice of protest within
    thirty days after the owner receives a notice of the appraised value of the property.”
    Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.,