We disagree. On December 16, 2016, HCAD sent Boyaki a notice that it was restoring a partial homestead exemption on her property for the years 2011 through 2015. HCAD itself recognized this letter constituted an 9 more than thirty days after the date of HCAD’s December 1 notice, that is not what the statute requires. The Tax Code provides that a protest is timely if it is filed within thirty days after the appraisal district notice is delivered to the owner. See Tex. Tax Code § 41.44(a)(1) (stating that a written protest is timely if it is filed not later than the “30th day after the date that notice to the property owner was delivered to the property owner . . . .”). The record does not contain any evidence establishing the date on which HCAD’s notice was delivered to Boyaki. We conclude that there is at least a fact issue on whether Boyaki’s notice of protest was timely filed.