Corey Cadrey Thomas v. State ( 2019 )
[…] of the messages told Complainant that “the kids would be better off without her.”
    Officer Stickles stated that Complainant was “scared,” and Complainant provided
    Officer Stickles with information regarding Appellant’s vehicle and location.
    These facts, combined with rational inferences from these facts, support Officer
    Stickles’s determination that Appellant was or soon would be engaged in criminal
    activity, namely, threatening Complainant with bodily injury. See Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 22.07(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2018) (“[a] person commits an offense if he
    threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with
    intent to: . . . (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”); see
    also Barrios v. State, 
    452 S.W.3d 835
    , 841-42 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, pet.
    ref’d) (the appellant’s “threats to kill” complainant and his family warranted
    officer’s reasonable suspicion that the appellant “was committing the offenses of