Karl J. Amelang, Ameland Partners and EGN Investments II LP v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] Cooke Cnty. Tax
    Appraisal Dist., 
    782 S.W.2d 349
    , 351–52 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 1989, no writ)
    (requiring structural damage to be taken into account)). None of the cases cited
    support Amelang’s contention that the trial court was required to credit Bach’s
    reliance on the income approach.
    Rather, determining whether the terms of a particular lease is an individual
    characteristic that impacts the market value of the property is necessarily fact-
    specific and must be done on a case-by-case basis. See TEX. TAX CODE § 23.01(b)
    (“[E]ach property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that
    affect the property’s market value, and all available evidence that is specific to the
    value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property’s
    market value.”). Amelang relies on Western AH 406 to support its contention that
    the existence of the lease here compelled the trial court to credit Bach’s valuation
    under the income approach. In Western AH 406, the court of appeals considered