Karl J. Amelang, Ameland Partners and EGN Investments II LP v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] initial appraisal. See id. But this proceeding is not based on the chief appraiser’s
    initial appraisal, nor is the chief appraiser a proper party to this appeal. See TEX.
    TAX CODE § 42.21(b) (designating parties to petition for review of ARB’s
    determination). Amelang challenged the appraisals before the ARB, pursuant to
    Tax Code chapter 41, and the ARB found in favor of HCAD. Amelang then
    pursued a de novo review of the ARB’s determination pursuant to Tax Code
    chapter 42. Nothing in the language of section 23.01(e) purports to address the
    burden of proof in de novo proceedings pursuant to chapter 42.
    To the contrary, section 42.23(a) provides, “Review [of the ARB’s order] is
    by trial de novo. The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the
    pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.” TEX. TAX CODE
    § 42.23(a). Generally, in civil suits, the party seeking relief bears the burden of
    14
    proof. See TRO-X, L.P. v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 
    548 S.W.3d 458
    , 464–65
    (Tex. 2018) (noting “well accepted postulate of the common law” that civil litigant