Karl J. Amelang, Ameland Partners and EGN Investments II LP v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] demonstrate that HCAD’s appraisal was excessive. The findings by the trial court
    do not implicate or rely on the comparable sales identified in Teel’s expert report
    and testimony, and, thus, we do not address these complaints.
    We overrule Amelang’s third and fourth issues.
    29
    Attorney’s Fees
    In its fifth issue, Amelang argues that, if we reverse the judgment of the trial
    court on its first four issues, the trial court also “erred on its attorney’s fees
    findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Tax Code section 42.29 provides that a
    “property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or
    42.26 may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” TEX. TAX CODE § 42.29(a). The
    trial court rendered a take-nothing judgment on Amelang’s excessive-appraisal
    claim, and we have affirmed that judgment. Accordingly, Amelang was not a
    prevailing party on its claim pursuant to section 42.25 and, thus, is not entitled to