Karl J. Amelang, Ameland Partners and EGN Investments II LP v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] appraisal methods and techniques” and by using the same or similar methods and
    techniques in appraising the same or similar kinds of property. Id. § 23.01(b);
    Aspenwood Apts. Partners, 
    2022 WL 1249956
    , at *9. The three accepted methods
    of determining the market value of property are (1) the market data comparison
    method, (2) the income method, and (3) the cost method. EXLP Leasing, LLC v.
    Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., 
    554 S.W.3d 572
    , 577 (Tex. 2018) (citing TEX.
    TAX CODE §§ 23.011, .012, .013); Key Energy Servs., LLC v. Shelby Cnty.
    Appraisal Dist., 
    428 S.W.3d 133
    , 143 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2014, pet. denied); see
    TEX. TAX CODE. § 23.0101 (providing that taxing entity determines market value
    18
    of property by considering “the cost, income, and market data comparison methods
    of appraisal and use[s] the most appropriate method”). The expert’s valuation must
    also account for “basic marketplace realities.” Pike, 610 S.W.3d at 789.
    “Courts have long favored the comparable sales approach when determining
    the market value of real property.”