Karl J. Amelang, Ameland Partners and EGN Investments II LP v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2022 )
[…] 16
    manager Stevens were not credible witnesses. Because it had the burden of proof
    on its claim for excessive appraisal, Amelang must demonstrate on appeal that it
    established, as a matter of law, all the vital facts in support of its claim. See Dow
    Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 241.
    Amelang was entitled to relief for excessive appraisal if it proved to the
    court “that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds
    the appraised value required by law.” See TEX. TAX CODE § 42.25 (“If the court
    determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll
    exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a
    reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value
    determined by the court.”). The law requires that the properties be appraised at
    their fair market value on January 1 of each tax year. See id. 23.01(a); Cherokee
    Water Co. v. Gregg Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 
    801 S.W.2d 872
    , 877 (Tex. 1990)