See
id. (requiring noticereasonably describing incident, time, and place). We conclude that Garza presented evidence that he timely sent formal notice, in accordance with the TTCA, to Metro. See
id. On appeal,Metro first asserts, with respect to timing, that Garza’s counsel having sent the November 30, 2015 notice by email was insufficient to constitute notice. However, Metro provides no authority in support of its assertion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). Metro also asserts that it did not actually receive Garza’s November 30, 2015 notice. Section 101.101(a) provides that a governmental unit “is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a) 13 (emphasis added). The record shows, however, that Garza also presented an email from Tolentino, dated November 3, 2016, in which he stated, in relevant part: I pulled the file and did not find your letter of representation.