TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034. Thus, failure to provide required notice deprives the trial court of jurisdiction and requires the court to dismiss the case. City of Dall. v. Carbajal,
324 S.W.3d 537, 537–38 (Tex. 2010). The TTCA’s notice provision allows governmental entities to investigate claims while the facts are fresh, to guard against unfounded claims, to settle claims, and to prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth,
900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995); Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at Hous. v. McQueen,
431 S.W.3d 750, 754 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Section 101.101(a) provides that a governmental unit is “entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. 9 CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). Such formal notice, which must be in writing, must reasonably describe (1) the damage or injury claimed, (2) the time and place of the incident, and (3) the incident. See id.; see also
Cathey, 900 S.W.2d at 340(requiring written notice). Claimants must also comply with any proper time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. City of San Antonio v. Tenorio,
543 S.W.3d 772, 776 (Tex. 2018); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(b) (“A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.”). The written notice requirements in subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if a governmental unit has actual notice. City of San
Antonio, 543 S.W.3d at 776; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(c);