•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] did not have a “real close by” next door neighbor, and that at the time of the accident there was
    not much development around 109 Ranger Creek Road. (RR5:57-59, 61-62). UPS’s own accident
    report referred to the area as “rural.” (RR17:6 (Plaintiffs’ Exhibit 28).
    Page 19 of 58
    located in making this determination? Under UPS’s interpretation the statute would
    read “[r]esidence district means the territory . . . adjacent to and including a highway,
    if at least 300 feet of the highway frontage has residences.” Unfortunately for UPS,
    Section 541.102(2) requires that “at least 300 feet of the highway frontage is
    primarily improved with residences.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 541.102(2).
    “Primarily” means “for the most part.” MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S DICTIONARY                           AND
    THESAURUS 824 (2006). Therefore, the question is whether or not more than half