Rudy Neira v. Sheryl Sculley ( 2015 )
[…] trial court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008).
    The trial court presumably did not award attorney's fees or costs to Potter
    because it denied his motion for summary judgment on his declaratory judgment
    claim. Because we have reversed the trial court's denial of Potter's summary
    13
    Potter's summary judgment motion specified that he was seeking attorney's
    fees and costs "pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.001 et. seq. and
    [sic] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 38.011, et. seq." The first reference is clearly
    seeking recovery for attorney's fees related to his declaratory judgment action.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (permitting
    trial court to award "costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
    equitable and just" in action for declaratory judgment). The second seems to
    be an attempt to recover attorney's fees related to the quantum meruit claim.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (Vernon 2008) (permitting
    recovery for attorney's fees and costs for variety of claims, including claims