CR 817-18. A. Appellants are “interested persons” under the Texas Property Code. 1. “Interested persons” includes any affected persons, not just trustees and beneficiaries. The Texas Property Code provides that any “interested person” may file a suit under this Act. Gamboa v. Gamboa,
383 S.W.3d 263, 273 (Tex. App.─San Antonio 2012, no pet.); TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.011 (a) (West 6 2014). Section 111.004 defines an “interested person” as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other persons having an interest in or a claim against a trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004(7) (West 2007);
Gamboa, 383 S.W.3d at 273; see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004(10)(A)-(D) (defining “person” as an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership). “Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004 (7). According to De Leon, “Texas law is clear that only a beneficiary and a trustee have an interest in the administration of a trust.” CR 146. But according to section 111.004 of the Texas Property Code, “an interested person” is not limited to a beneficiary or a trustee, but includes “any other persons having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004 (7). Appellants are affected by these trust proceedings in a variety of ways. 7 2. Appellants are affected by De Leon’s acquiring an interest in the partnerships that they manage.