Ex Parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV ( 2015 )
[…] to compensation and to his reputation. C.R. at 430-31.
    A. Appellant presented a justiciable issue by seeking a trial court’s
    construction of a civil statute through a declaratory action.
    Appellant presented a justiciable issue by requesting the trial court’s
    construction of § 103.001. Texas courts have held that a party may bring an action
    under the Declaratory Judgments Act to obtain a declaration of his rights under a
    statute. Brennan v. City of Willow Park, 
    376 S.W.3d 910
    (Tex.App.—Fort Worth
    2012, pet denied); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 103.001 provides as follows:
    (a) A person is entitled to compensation if:
    (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in
    prison under the law of this state; and
    (2) the person:
    (A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence
    for the crime for which the person was sentenced;
    (B) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of
    habeas corpus that is based on a court finding or
    determination that the person is actually innocent of
    the crime for which the person was sentenced; or
    (C) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of
    habeas
    corpus and:
    (i) the state district court in which the charge
    against the person was pending has entered an
    17
    order dismissing the charge; and
    (ii) the district court’s dismissal order is based on a
    motion to dismiss in which the state’s attorney
    states that no credible evidence exists that
    inculpates the defendant and, either in the
    motion or in an affidavit, the state’s attorney
    states that the state’s attorney believes that the
    defendant is actually innocent of the crime for
    which the person was sentenced.
    Appellant served nearly nine years in prison under Texas law, and
    indisputably meets the requirements of § 103.001(a)(1). Appellant does not argue
    that he is entitled to compensation under § 103.001(a)(2)(A) because he never
    received a pardon.