In Re ALBERT ORTIZ
[…] a.     The trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment on
    a statutory ground that was not encompassed in Ortiz's
    summary-judgment motions.
    At a pretrial conference on June 3, 2010, less than two weeks before trial, Ortiz
    argued for the first time that the Letter Agreements were governed by a provision in this
    state's codification of the Uniform Commercial Code. During the hearing, Ortiz argued
    that the Letter Agreements were enforceable even in the absence of consideration because
    Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.604 provides that "[a] person entitled to
    enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a
    party to pay the instrument ... by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights
    against the party by a signed record." TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN.§ 3.604(a)(2) (West
    Supp. 2012). No such grounds for summary judgment were presented in his written
    summary-judgment motions.       Although Ortiz argues on appeal that this basis for