In Re ALBERT ORTIZ
[…] that the debt had been accelerated, but the letter was mailed to the wrong address. The
    Bank Parties faxed the same letter to Ortiz's attorney on January 13, 2006.          Ortiz
    contends that the cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrued on one of these dates.
    Because National City did not file its judicial-foreclosure claim until February 3, 2010,
    which is more than four years after each of these dates, Ortiz contends that the claim is
    time-barred. See TEX. C!V. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a) (West 2002) ("A
    person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the
    foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of
    action accrues.").
    29
    Where, as here, a deed of trust contains an optional debt-acceleration clause, a
    cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrues when the note holder actually exercises its
    option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562
    , 566