In Re ALBERT ORTIZ
[…] mailed to the \\Tong address or belatedly received-this defense is excluded from
    the scope of remand.
    C.    Did the Trial Court Abuse its Discretion by Failing to Expunge a Post-
    Trial Notice of Lis Pendens?
    In Ortiz's petition for a writ of mandamus, he argued that the trial court
    clearly abused its discretion by denying his motion to expunge the post-trial notice
    of lis pendens. By statute, "[a] party to an action in connection with which a notice
    oflis pendens has been filed may ... apply to the court to expunge the notice ...."
    TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007l(a)(l) (West Supp. 2012). "The court shall rule
    on the motion for expunction based on the affidavits and eounteraffidavits on file
    and on any other proof the comt allows." 
    Id. § 12.0071(e).
    "The court shall order
    the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the claimant
    fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the
    real property claim ...." 
    Id. § 12.007l(c)(2).
          In light of our determinati.on of the issues presented in the Bank Parties'
    appeal and "the probable validity of the real property claim," we cannot conclude
    that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Ortiz's motion to expunge the