In Re ALBERT ORTIZ
[…] notice that the debt had been accelerated, but the letter was mailed to the wrong
    30
    address. The Bank Parties faxed the same letter to Ortiz's attorney on January 13,
    2006. Ortiz contends that the cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrued on
    one of these dates. Because National City did not file its judicial-foreclosure claim
    until February 3, 2010, which is more than four years after each of these dates,
    Ortiz contends that the claim is time-barred. See TEx. C!V. PRAC. & REM.       CODE
    ANN. § 16.035(a) (West 2002) ("A person must bring suit for the recovery of real
    property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not
    later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").
    Where, as here, a deed of trust contains an optional debt-acceleration clause,
    a cause of action for judicial foreclosure accrues when the note holder actually
    exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562