•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] CR 9.
    The City of New Braunfels is a “Civil Service City” and is covered by Chapter 143
    of the Texas Local Government Code. Corporal Tovar was entitled to all privileges
    and benefits afforded to a Civil Service employee at all times relevant to this case.
    CR 9. Appellants’ Kotylo, Clifton, and Welsch are the members of the New
    Braunfels Civil Service Commission. On May 20, 2014 Corporal Tovar took the
    required written examination for promotion to Sergeant, and received a score of 64
    points on the examination. CR 20. Under TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §143.033(b) each
    “police Corporal is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority as a
    classified police Corporal in that department, with a maximum of 10 points.”
    Police officer applicants with a grade of 70 points or above are required to be
    placed on a promotion list pursuant to TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §143.033(c). When he
    was not placed on the promotion list, Corporal Tovar filed a grievance with the New