•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] to exercise their statutory rights in the future. 
    Id., at 296.
    (Applicants seeking to
    enjoin mounted police patrols had burden to show that future use of mounted-patrol
    policy by police would result in imminent harm to other citizens seeking to exercise
    their free speech rights).
    30
    If injunctive relief is not granted, Corporal Tovar would suffer an irreparable
    injury when the defendants re-administer an examination for placement on the
    eligibility list for Sergeant or a Sergeant’s position becomes available within a year
    of the test. Pursuant to Section 143.036(g) “[e]ach promotional eligibility list
    remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination is
    given, unless exhausted.” In addition, “the top-ranked candidate on a promotion
    eligibility list at the time a vacancy occurs has the ‘primary right’ to be appointed to
    fill the vacancy not later than the last day of the sixty-day statutory period in which