•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] when an eligibility list exists or does not exist on the date a vacancy is created:
    If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department
    head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the
    eligibility list furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date
    the vacancy occurs. If an eligibility list does not exist, the department
    head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from an
    eligibility list that the commission shall provide within 90 days after the
    date the vacancy occurs.
    Additionally, pursuant to Section 143.036(h) “[e]ach promotional eligibility
    list remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination
    is given, unless exhausted. At the expiration of the one-year period, the eligibility
    list expires and a new examination may be held.” The statute does not mandate the
    existence of a vacancy at the time of the test. Waiting to hold a test for promotional
    consideration until a vacancy occurs would undermine the benefit of filling positions
    quickly and efficiently from an already existing list of qualified candidates.