In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
[…] section 262.104, as stated by the trial court’s May 10, 2013 order (C.R. at 27).
    However, a reading of subsection 161.001(1)(O) indicates that it is triggered by
    any removal under Chapter 262. See 
    id. at §
    161.001(1)(O) (“… as a result of the
    9
    In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
    child’s removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the
    child.” (emphasis added)). The Department’s actions of taking possession of B.C.
    from Mary qualified as a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section
    262.104. See 
    id. at 262.104(a)
    (“… an authorized representative of the Department
    of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
    probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the
    following conditions …”). Likewise, the trial court’s May 22, 2013 order was a
    “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.205—because it deprived
    both parents of possessory rights to all three children (C.R. at 43–53). See 
    id. at §