In re B.C., No. 04-14-00744-CV – TDFPS Brief
[…] child.” (emphasis added)). The Department’s actions of taking possession of B.C.
    from Mary qualified as a “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section
    262.104. See 
    id. at 262.104(a)
    (“… an authorized representative of the Department
    of Family and Protective Services, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile
    probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order under the
    following conditions …”). Likewise, the trial court’s May 22, 2013 order was a
    “removal under Chapter 262”—specifically, section 262.205—because it deprived
    both parents of possessory rights to all three children (C.R. at 43–53). See 
    id. at §
    262.205(b) (“After the hearing, the court may grant the request to remove the child
    from the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian,
    caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession of the child if the court finds …”).2
    Furthermore, the record indicates—and Appellant does not dispute this on
    appeal—that the children were only with Mary because of Raquel’s neglect some
    years earlier (R.R. at 21; C.R. at 15–16). In any event, the plain language of