City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] No ordinance exists related to the approval of the Development Agreement. 6 Second, and an independent bar to Appellees’ zoning theory, Section 212.172 of the Texas Local Government Code provides nine different options as authority to contract with a landowner in a city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction which also provide the ability to regulate land use it would not otherwise have. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172 (b)(1)-(9) (West 2011). That includes authorizing “enforcement by the municipality of land use and development regulations other than those that apply within the municipality’s boundaries, as may be agreed to by the landowner and the municipality.”
Id. at §212.172 (b)(4). The City proceeded within the statutory authority provided for a development agreement.