City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] In the future, once a potential application is made for permitting under Table 4 then in effect, and, if a landowner subject to its application were to disagree with the City’s application at that point, the statute provides an appeal process administratively to a board of adjustment. Texas Local Gov’t. Code Ann. § 211.009 (West 2008) (outlining authority of board of adjustment to hear and decide on allegations of error in a zoning determination by an administrative official); Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.010 (West 1997) (outlining process for appeal to board of adjustment). If, after that point, disagreement exists, the statute provides for an appeal to a court. Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011 (West 4 2008) (“Any of the following persons may present to a district court, county court, or county court at law a verified petition stating that the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the illegality[.]”). No application of an ordinance by the City has occurred; as a result, this dispute fails to be proper or ripe. C. Standing fails for Appellees’ “void contract zoning” theory.