Tim Johnson and Ed White v. Charles Tims, Jerry McLemore, and Bobby E. Parker, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting the State’s plea to the jurisdiction regarding Wion’s ADA claims.

    Rehabilitation Act Claims

                Wion argues that the state’s immunity is waived pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act because the prison accepts federal funding.  See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).  However, there is no waiver of state immunity to suits in state courts under this Act.  See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune…from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act….”) (emphasis added).  Further, even if a waiver of immunity was possible in state court proceedings, a state’s receipt of federal funds does not automatically constitute a waiver.  See Hurst v. Tex. Dep't of Assistive & Rehabilitative Servs., 482 F.3d 809, 811 (5th Cir. 2007).