State v. Ronald Eugene Holmes ( 2005 )
[…] Each counsel of record is entitled to notice and hearing on the matter.

    (c) To be appointed a special judge, a person must be:

                      (1) a licensed attorney; and

                      (2) agreed on by the counsels of record, if the counsels are able to agree.

    (d) The motion for appointment and the order appointing the special judge shall be noted on the docket. A written motion or order may be filed among the papers of the case.

    (e) The special judge has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.


    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.022 (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added). According to section 26.028, "The county judge shall consider the recommendations of attorneys of the court as to the implementation of this subchapter and the accomplishment of its purposes." Id. § 26.028 (emphasis added). When the regular judge is disqualified, article 5, section 16, of the Texas Constitution requires that the parties fail to agree on "a proper person" before a special judge may be appointed "in such manner as may be prescribed by law."