in the Interest of D.W., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] conviction about the truth of the Department’s allegations, then the evidence is factually
    insufficient. 
    Id. We must
    give due deference to fact findings and not supplant the
    judgment of the factfinder with our own. In re H.R.M., 
    209 S.W.3d 105
    , 108 (Tex. 2006).
    J.W.
    In her first three issues, J.W. attacks the legal and factual sufficiency of the
    evidence to support three of the trial court’s findings of predicate acts necessary for
    termination of J.W.’s parental rights. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1) (Vernon
    Supp. 2009). However, the judgment of termination included four predicate acts under
    section 161.001(1) and J.W. does not attack the sufficiency of one of those acts: that she
    In the Interest of D.W.                                                              Page 3
    “used a controlled substance … in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the
    child, and: failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or
    after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to
    abuse a controlled substance.” See 
    Id. § 161.001(1)(P).
    Only one predicate act finding under section 161.001(1) is necessary to support a
    judgment of termination in addition to a finding that termination is in the child's best
    interest. In re A.V., 
    113 S.W.3d 355
    , 362 (Tex. 2003).