Kendrick Marcel Overton v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Complaints regarding the admissibility of evidence do no present fundamental error.  See Scott v. State, 167 S.W.3d 62, 66 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, pet. ref’d).  Accordingly, we overrule Overton’s second issue.

    Handgun Evidence

                Overton contends in his third issue that the court abused its discretion by admitting evidence that a loaded handgun was found in the trunk of the car he was riding in when arrested.

                Under article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, evidence may be admitted regarding “any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing” including evidence of “the circumstances of the offense” and evidence of any extraneous offense “shown beyond a reasonable doubt to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon 2006).