Julie Loraine Bradley v. State ( 2008 )
[…] O P I N I O N

          Roger Daugherty was arrested on May 9, 1998, for indecency with a child. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 21.11 (Vernon 1994). He was indicted on June 25, 1998. He remains incarcerated because he has been unable to post the bond set by the magistrate before whom he first appeared. On August 21, Daugherty filed a petition and application for writ of habeas corpus requesting relief under article 17.151 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp. 1998). After a hearing, the court denied the relief. Daugherty now appeals.

          Article 17.151 provides in part that a defendant who is “detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony; . . . .” Id. Relying on this provision, Daugherty filed his application. A hearing was held, at which the State announced “ready” and stated “that it has been ready at all times since the indictment.”