Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow,Garrett & Dunner, LLP v. Melvin Ray Mercer ( 2009 )
[…] work product.      However, the Retainer Agreement expressly provides, “Dr. Mercer
    acknowledges that any information received under this Agreement remains the
    property of Sony.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the contract thus reveals that
    the parties’ intent was to protect the interests of Sony, not Finnegan. Therefore, we
    conclude that Finnegan lacks standing to sue Mercer for breach of contract.
    Nor has Finnegan shown that it has standing to seek declaratory relief regarding
    the Retainer Agreement. Section 37.004(a) of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides in
    pertinent part, “A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by
    a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
    under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
    relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 2008).
    However, as explained above, Finnegan possesses no enforceable contractual rights
    under the Retainer Agreement.
    Because Finnegan lacks standing to sue Mercer for breach of contract or for