In re Dixey Evans
[…] Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

    Relevant Statutes

                Section 22.021(f) provides that the minimum term of imprisonment for a conviction for aggravated sexual assault is increased to twenty-five years if the victim is younger than fourteen years of age and the defendant committed the offense as described in section 22.021(a)(2)(A).  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(f) (Vernon 2003).   Section 22.021(a)(2)(A)(ii & iii) provides in relevant part that the defendant must have:

    (ii) by acts or words places the victim in fear that death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any person; [or]

    (iii) by acts or words occurring in the presence of the victim threatens to cause the death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping of any person.

     

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(2)(A) (Vernon 2003).

    Application Paragraph

                The application paragraph as submitted to the jury provides in relevant part that: