Doye Baker and Doye Baker, L.P. v. the City of Robinson ( 2009 )
[…] River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied); see Gates v. City of Dallas, 704 S.W.2d 737, 739 (Tex. 1986).

                According to article XI, section 13(a) of the Texas Constitution, “the legislature may by law define for all purposes those functions of a municipality that are to be considered governmental and those that are proprietary, including reclassifying a function's classification assigned under prior statute or common law.”  Tex. Const. art. XI, § 13(a).  The Legislature did so by enacting section 101.0215 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.  Largely following traditional common law definitions, the Legislature established the following statutory definitions for governmental and proprietary functions:

    Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.”

     

    Proprietary functions are “ those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.”

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215 (Vernon 2005); see Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343; City of Houston v.