Doye Baker and Doye Baker, L.P. v. the City of Robinson ( 2009 )
[…] River
    Barges v. City of San Antonio, 
    21 S.W.3d 347
    , 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet.
    denied); see Gates v. City of Dallas, 
    704 S.W.2d 737
    , 739 (Tex. 1986).
    According to article XI, section 13(a) of the Texas Constitution, “the legislature
    may by law define for all purposes those functions of a municipality that are to be
    considered governmental and those that are proprietary, including reclassifying a
    function's classification assigned under prior statute or common law.” TEX. CONST. art.
    XI, § 13(a). The Legislature did so by enacting section 101.0215 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code. Largely following traditional common law definitions, the Legislature
    established the following statutory definitions for governmental and proprietary
    functions:
    Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on a
    municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
    sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the
    general public.”
    Proprietary functions are “ those functions that a municipality may, in its
    discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215 (Vernon 2005); see 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
    ; City of Houston v. Shilling,