Doye Baker and Doye Baker, L.P. v. the City of Robinson ( 2009 )
[…] Baker v. City of Robinson                                                            Page 9
    communications systems for its police and fire departments. Gen. 
    Elec., 795 S.W.2d at 312
    . The court reached this conclusion because, as the City of Robinson argues here, the
    Local Government Code requires municipalities to solicit bids for certain purchases. 
    Id. As such,
    the court relied on only one part of the definition of a governmental function,
    namely, a function “enjoined on a municipality by law.” 
    Id. (quoting TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)).            However, section 101.0215(a) provides a two-part
    definition.    Under the statute, a governmental function is one: (1) “enjoined on a
    municipality by law”; and (2) “given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to
    be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Thus, we decline to follow General Electric.4
    The statutory bid requirement does not, standing alone, convert the sale of the
    disputed property to a governmental function. See 
    Temple, 189 S.W.3d at 820-21
    . In
    Gordon v.