TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
In his first issue, Poole complains that he was arrested without a warrant and that no exception to the warrant requirement was established as required by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 14.01. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005). Under Texas law, a police officer must have both probable cause with respect to the person being arrested, plus statutory authority to make that arrest. Parker v. State, 206 S.W.3d 593, 596 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Under article 14.01(b), a peace officer may "arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005).