constitutional interest “far more precious than any property right.” Santosky v. Kramer,
[…] Department of Family and Protective Services (DFPS) as permanent managing
    conservator of A.S. when a qualified relative was willing and able to care for the child.
    However, Antoine lacks standing to assert this complaint because he does not contest
    the termination of his parental rights.
    Because Antoine did not appeal the trial court’s findings terminating his parental
    relationship with A.S., he is bound by those findings. Antoine has thus become a
    former parent with no legal rights with respect to A.S. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    161.206(b) (Vernon 2009) (“[A]n order terminating the parent-child relationship divests
    the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except
    that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court
    otherwise provides.”). Having no legal rights with respect to A.S., Antoine has no
    standing to attack that portion of the termination order appointing DFPS as permanent
    managing conservator of A.S. See In re H.M.M., 
    230 S.W.3d 204
    , 204-05 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.)