IN RE DONNA MURRAY
[…] specific facts of this case. The appropriate question then becomes whether the Attorney
    General could act as attorney pro tem.
    5      Under section 87.018(e) and (f), a county attorney from an adjoining county shall be appointed by
    the commissioners where the county or district attorney is the subject of the removal action. See TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 87.018(e), (f) (Vernon 2008).
    In re Murray                                                                                       Page 10
    The State suggests that article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly
    authorizes this appointment. Under Article 2.07, a judge may appoint “any competent
    attorney,” including an assistant attorney general, to represent the State where the
    “attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the
    county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any
    instance where there is no attorney for the state.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    2.07(a), (f) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). The State argues that article 2.07 applies to
    civil cases because it does not distinguish between civil and criminal cases. See Hatch v.
    State, 
    958 S.W.2d 813
    , 815-16 (Tex. Crim.