IN RE DONNA MURRAY
[…] 62.202); see also TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 1.051, 1.05, 2.01, 3.02, and 31.05
    (Vernon 2005 & 2006 & Supp. 2008) (specifically referencing criminal cases); TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 402.028 (Vernon 2005) (authorizing the Attorney General to provide
    assistance to a county, district, or criminal district attorney in criminal cases, but not
    “prohibit[ing] an assistant attorney general from appointment as attorney pro tem”
    under article 2.07).
    Murray responds that the Code governs criminal proceedings alone. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.02 (Vernon 2005) (“The procedure herein prescribed shall
    govern all criminal proceedings”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.26 (Vernon
    2005) (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the
    objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of
    In re Murray                                                                         Page 11
    crime.”); Baxter v. Tex. Dep’t of Human Res., 
    678 S.W.2d 265
    , 267 (Tex. App.—Austin
    1984, no writ) (“Code of Criminal Procedure applies only to criminal actions”).