IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY USING A STATE JAIL FELONY CONVICTION AS A PREDICATE OFFENSE FOR A HABITUAL OFFENDER ENHANCEMENT UNDER TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42 (D). A. A habitual felony enhancement cannot rely on a prior conviction for a state jail felony as a predicate offense. The habitual offender enhancement is triggered by a finding that a defendant has “been finally convicted of two felony offenses,” the second having occurred subsequent to the finality of the first. TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.42 (d). The Penal 35 Code explicitly bars consideration of a “state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (a) [of the Penal Code]” for enhancement purposes.
Id. Pursuant toTEX. PEN. CODE § 12.35 (a), a state jail felony “shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.” Under §12.35 (c), a state jail felony is punished as a third degree felony upon a finding that either a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense, or the defendant has of a prior conviction of any felony under TEX. PEN. CODE § 20A.03 or § 21.02 or listed in Section