Demond, Walter ( 2015 )
[…] “fail[ed] to correct a false impression of . . . fact,” and “prevent[ed] [the
    PEC board] from acquiring information,” all of which was “likely to
    affect the judgment of [the PEC board],” and all of which Appellant
    knew to be dishonest. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.01. And because there
    was also evidence that PEC did not receive value from the sham hires of
    Curtis and Price, e.g., 10.RR.106; 11.RR.37, 104, 117; 12.RR.48;
    16.RR.118, it was reasonable for the jury to conclude that PEC was
    “deprived” of its property. See 
    id. § 31.01(2)(A)
    (defining “deprive” as
    4
    “dispos[ing] of property in a manner that makes recovery of the
    property by the owner unlikely”). Viewing this evidence in a light most
    favorable to the verdict, the court of appeals should have affirmed
    Petitioner’s theft conviction.
    But the court of appeals reversed the conviction, noting the lack of
    “direct testimony that if Clark Thomas’s bills had accurately reflected