Demond, Walter ( 2015 )
[…] subsequent transfer of those funds to Curtis and Price constituted money laundering because it was a transaction
    involving the proceeds of criminal activity. See Tex. Penal Code 34.02(a)(2). We overrule Demond's fifth issue on
    appeal.
    “Stacking” of jail time
    [23]In his sixth appellate issue, Demond asserts that the trial court erred in ordering him to submit to 500 days in
    jail as a condition of his community supervision.FN11 Demond cites to article 42.12, section 12(a) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which provides that if “a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of
    community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confine-
    ment may not exceed 180 days.” Demond argues that this provision means that a trial court cannot order a defendant to
    submit to more than 180 days confinement for any case, regardless of how many felony convictions arise out of that
    case.