Demond, Walter ( 2015 )
[…] without the owner’s effective consent.” 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
    “Appropriate”
    2
    means “to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or
    other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or
    another; . . . or to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property
    other than real property.” 
    Id. § 31.01(4).
    The statute defines “effective
    consent” as “consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner”
    and notes that “[c]onsent is not effective if . . . induced by deception or
    coercion.” 
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A).
    The statute defines “deception” as, among
    other things, “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false
    impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another
    in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true,” 
    id. § 31.01(1)(A),
    “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is
    likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the
    actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the
    actor does not now believe to be true,” 
    id. § 31.01(1)(B),
    or “preventing
    another from acquiring information likely to affect his judgment in the
    transaction,” 
    id. § 31.01(1)(C).
    Petitioner, an attorney for PEC, carried out a years-long scheme
    in which he and Bennie Fuelberg (PEC’s general manager) funneled
    PEC money through Petitioner’s law firm (Clark Thomas) to Bennie’s
    3