Demond, Walter ( 2015 )
[…] when reviewing Petitioner’s theft conviction.    See 
    id. at *6
    (“Our
    analysis will focus on whether the evidence is sufficient to prove that
    Demond is liable as a party to Fuelberg’s misapplication of fiduciary
    8
    property.   However, we will primarily consider whether Demond is
    guilty of theft by deception based on his own conduct.”).      The court
    ignored this basis for Petitioner’s conviction despite the fact that the
    jury was instructed to consider the law of parties in reaching its verdict
    for all three crimes.   2.CR.723-24 (misapplication), 727 (theft), 731
    (money laundering).
    “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the
    offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for
    which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”       TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 7.01(a). “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed
    by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist