Carol Ann Gibbons and Virginia Floyd v. Luby's Inc., Luby's Restaurants Limited Partnership, and Luby's Management, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] contains 30,000 words over 180 pages. 8 Although the argument section includes
    underlined text that appears in many (but not all) instances to serve as headings,
    the headings do not clearly correlate with the issues, and not every change of
    argument is prefaced with underlined text. We have structured this opinion to
    address what we understand to be the complained-of actions by the trial court
    and Gibbons and Floyd’s “contentions as they appear in the argument section of
    6
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(a) (West 2015) (“[T]he
    court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with
    respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage
    of responsibility”), 33.013(a) (West 2015) (“[A] liable defendant is liable to a
    claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal
    to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility”).
    7
    See Cruz v. Van Sickle, 
    452 S.W.3d 503
    , 511 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014,