Carol Ann Gibbons and Virginia Floyd v. Luby's Inc., Luby's Restaurants Limited Partnership, and Luby's Management, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] recover her economic damages, including her medical bills, the cost of replacing
    clothes that had to be cut off of her to render emergency medical treatment, and
    the cost of changing the date of her plane ticket home. Assuming that she could
    recover economic damages for a violation of this section, 43 the economic
    damages Gibbons listed were submitted to the jury under her negligence claim.
    She could not recover the same damages twice, 44 and, accordingly, she has not
    shown how she was harmed by the trial court’s grant of directed verdict on her
    DTPA claims. 45
    42
    
    Id. § 17.45(9)
    (defining “knowingly” as used in the DTPA to mean “actual
    awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity,
    deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s
    claim”).
    43
    See 
    id. § 17.50(b)(1)
    (providing that “[i]n a suit filed under this section,
    each consumer who prevails may obtain . . . the amount of economic damages
    found by the trier of fact”). Contra Akin v. Bally Total Fitness Corp., No. 10-05-
    00280-CV,