Wilford Don Davis v. State ( 2003 )
[…] State, 83 S.W.3d 835, 837 (Tex.App. B  Texarkana 2002, no pet=n)(citing Carney v. State, 573 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Tex.Cr.App.1978)).  However, appellant=s filing of the motion for speedy revocation did not trigger a right to a speedy trial. The right to a speedy trial arises when the State files a motion to revoke.  Martinez v. State, 531 S.W.2d 343, 345 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).  The State had not filed a motion to revoke when appellant filed his motion.  Therefore, appellant did not have the right to a speedy trial.   

    In his motion for speedy revocation, appellant relied on Article 42.12, section 21(b) for the proposition that he was entitled to a revocation hearing within 20 days from the date that he filed the motion. Article 42.12, section 21(b) provides in part:

    At any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested....A defendant so arrested may be detained in the county jail or other appropriate place of confinement until he can be taken before the judge....If the defendant has not been released on bail, on motion by the defendant the judge shall cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for hearing within 20 days of filing of said motion, and after a hearing without a jury, may either continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision.     

     

    Appellant was not entitled to a hearing under this provision; he had not been arrested for community supervision violations in Jones County at the time that he filed his motion for speedy revocation.

    The State filed a motion to revoke in February 2002 and an amended motion to revoke on March 20, 2002.  The trial court held the hearing on the amended motion on May 9, 2002.  Thus, there was no denial of a speedy trial.                  

    Appellant=s sole issue is overruled.  The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.                           

    JIM R. WRIGHT

    JUSTICE

    April 3, 2003

    Do not publish.  See TEX.R.APP.P. 47.2(b).

    Panel consists of:  Wright, J., and

    McCall, J., and Dickenson, S.J.[2]



    [1]See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 42.12, ' 21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) which provides in part:

     

    A judge may revoke the community supervision of a defendant who is imprisoned in a penal institution without a hearing if the defendant in writing before a court of record in the jurisdiction where imprisoned waives his right to a hearing and to counsel, affirms that he has nothing to say as to why sentence should not be pronounced against him, and requests the judge to revoke community supervision and to pronounce sentence.