Gibson, Nathan Wayne v. State ( 2000 )
[…] We overrule point of error number one.

    Appellant's point of error two states: "Appellant's conviction should be overturned on the basis that the court erred in not allowing lesser-included offenses in the charge to the jury. Appellant made a timely objection to the failure of the judge to include such in the charge and the objection was overruled."

    Appellant argues that the jury could have convicted appellant for first or second misdemeanor DWI if it had doubts about whether appellant was the same person as shown in the pen pack or the driving record.

    Article 37.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "An offense is a lesser-included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;..." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1) (Vernon 1981).