Opinion filed April 20, 2006
[…] State, 953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). When assessing whether substantial rights have been affected, we review the entire record. O=Canas v. State, 140 S.W.3d 695, 698 (Tex. App.CDallas 2003, no pet.).
Was Evidence of Extraneous Acts Admissible Under Article 38.37?
Evidence of an individual=s bad character is generally not admissible to show that he acted in conformity therewith. See Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 386-88. But, when a defendant is charged with sexual assault of a minor under seventeen, evidence of extraneous acts may be admissible under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2005) which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Article 38.37, section 2. Article 38.37 makes otherwise irrelevant evidence relevant. That evidence may, however, still be excluded under Tex. R. Evid. 403 if its probative value is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial value. Walker v. State, 4 S.W.3d 98, 102-03 (Tex.