Diane Garrett, as Next Friend of Cheyenne Garrett v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Company, L.P. and Ricky White ( 2009 )
[…] it is adopted, and it is not different at any subsequent time.” Cramer v. Sheppard, 
    167 S.W.2d 147
    ,
    154 (Tex. 1942) (orig. proceeding). As Justice Holmes has written, to understand a constitutional
    provision, “a page of history is worth a volume of logic.” New York Trust Co. v. Eisner, 
    256 U.S. 345
    , 349 (1921).
    History makes clear that Section 26 was adopted to resolve ambiguities existing in the
    statutory and common law of punitive damages. Travelers Indem. Co. of Ill. v. Fuller, 
    892 S.W.2d 2
          Section 408.001 provides in part:
    (a) Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by
    workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee
    of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
    (b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs
    of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer
    or by the employer’s gross negligence.
    4
    848, 850 (Tex. 1995). When wrongful death statutes were first adopted, the question arose: Did the
    statute create a new cause of action in the heirs of the deceased or did it simply transmit the
    decedent’s right to sue? 
    Id. at 851.