The county commissioners have authority to close, abandon, vacate, or alter county roads. TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 251.051 (Vernon 1999). The minutes from the commissioners’ court meetings showed that they closed a portion of County Road 252 and relocated a portion of the road. The commissioners’ court also approved the complained-of placement of Volleman’s improvements. In her pleadings, Guinn sought a declaration from the court to determine the status of County Road 252 and her right to access her property from County Road 252. Section 251.058 provides in part: (a) A property owner may not enjoin the entry or enforcement of an order of a commissioners court, acting at the request of any person or on its own initiative, to close, abandon, and vacate a public road or portion of a public road unless the property owner is entitled to an injunction because: (1) the person owns property that abuts the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated; or (2) the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated provides the only ingress to or egress from the person’s property. (b) Title to a public road or portion of a public road that is closed, abandoned, and vacated to the center line of the road vests on the date the order is signed by the county judge in the owner of the property that abuts the portion of the road being closed, abandoned, and vacated. A copy of the order shall be filed in the deed 3 records of the county and serves as the official instrument of conveyance from the county to the owner of the abutting property. We agree that Guinn’s pleadings seek a determination of her rights under Section 251.058. The trial court’s judgment states that it reviewed Guinn’s demand for declaratory relief and found that Guinn does not have unlimited access to County Road 252. The court in its discretion may award