Timothy Dewayne Hines v. State of Texas ( 2009 )
[…] appear. The trial court found enhancement allegations charging appellant as a habitual offender to
    be true and assessed his punishment at twenty-five years confinement. We affirm.
    The Charged Offense
    A person commits the offense of failure to appear if he has been “lawfully released from
    custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear” and then he “intentionally
    or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” TEX . PENAL CODE
    ANN . § 38.10 (Vernon 2003). A defense to prosecution for this offense exists if “the actor had a
    reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.”
    Section 38.10(c). An offense is a third degree felony “if the offense for which the actor’s appearance
    was required is classified as a felony.” Section 38.10(f). In this case, the indictment alleged that,
    after appellant had been lawfully released from custody for a felony offense on the condition that he
    subsequently appear in court, he intentionally and knowingly failed to appear in court, on June 18,