Billy Wayne Haynes v. State of Texas ( 2009 )
[…] App. 1991).
    Article 17.151 is permissive. It allows the trial court to release the accused if certain
    conditions are met. However, Article 17.151 does not absolutely “mandate” such a release. After
    reviewing the record, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant’s
    request that he be released pursuant to Article 17.151.
    “‘Bail’ is the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer before the proper
    court the accusation brought against him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.01 (Vernon 2005). Article 17.15 provides that the amount of bail:
    [I]s to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are
    to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the
    following rules:
    1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable
    assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
    2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make
    it an instrument of oppression.
    3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under
    which it was committed are to be considered.
    4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may
    be taken upon this point.
    5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the
    community shall be considered.
    The ability to make bond is one of the many factors to be considered; however, it does not control
    the amount of bail and will not automatically render an amount excessive. Ex parte Charlesworth,
    
    600 S.W.2d 316
    , 317 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Ex parte Branch,