in the Matter of A.G., a Juvenile , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5334 ( 2009 )
[…] environment. Appellant’s fourth point is sustained.2
    This Court’s Ruling
    Having found error in the trial court’s judgment, it is reversed, and this cause is remanded
    for a new disposition hearing. TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 56.01(i) (Vernon 2008).
    TERRY McCALL
    JUSTICE
    July 9, 2009
    Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,
    McCall, J., and Strange, J.
    2
    Appellant also raises an argument that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to follow the Progressive
    Sanctions Model. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 59.001-.015 (Vernon 2008). The Family Code does not permit a juvenile to bring this
    complaint on appeal, however. See Section 59.014(3) (“A child may not bring an appeal or a postconviction writ of habeas corpus
    based on . . . a departure from the sanction level assignment model provided by this chapter.”). A juvenile court’s decision is guided
    by the Progressive Sanctions Model, but the guidelines are not mandatory. Id.; In re C.C., 
    13 S.W.3d 854
    , 858 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2000, no pet.).
    8