in the Matter of A.G., a Juvenile , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5334 ( 2009 )
[…] manner. We disagree. Section 46.02 does not require evidence that the accused used a weapon in
    any particular manner. A person is guilty of unlawfully carrying a weapon by merely carrying it on
    or about his or her person. Appellant’s second point is overruled.
    TEX. FAM . CODE ANN. 54.05(f)
    Appellant asserts in his third point that the trial court erred in committing him to TYC
    because the State failed to prove that he violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. TEX .
    FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(f) (Vernon 2008) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except as provided by [TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(j) (Vernon 2008)], a
    disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that
    violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony may be
    modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after
    a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.
    4
    Thus, a modification order may provide for commitment to TYC if the original disposition was for
    conduct constituting a felony and the trial court finds the child violated a reasonable and lawful order
    of the court. In re J.P., 
    136 S.W.3d 629
    , 631 (Tex. 2004).
    We have previously determined that the trial court did not err in failing to sustain appellant’s
    defenses to the allegation that he violated a law of this State by unlawfully carrying a weapon. The