in the Matter of A.G., a Juvenile , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5334 ( 2009 )
[…] In reviewing the trial court’s decision, we examine the entire record to determine
    whether the trial court acted unreasonably or arbitrarily or without reference to any guiding rules or
    principles. See In re 
    D.R., 193 S.W.3d at 924
    ; In re K.B., 
    106 S.W.3d 913
    , 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2003, no pet.).
    “Traveling” Defense
    Appellant asserts in his first point that the trial court erred in not sustaining his affirmative
    defense of traveling to the allegation of unlawfully carrying a weapon. A person commits an offense
    under Penal Code Section 46.02 if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his
    or her person [an] . . . illegal knife.” However, Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who is
    traveling. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.15(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The traveling exclusion
    from Section 46.02 has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense. Illingworth v.
    State,