in the Matter of A.G., a Juvenile , 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5334 ( 2009 )
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 
    168 S.W.3d 802
    , 821-28 (Tex. 2005). With respect to the
    factual sufficiency of the evidence, we consider and weigh all the evidence and set aside the juvenile
    court’s determination only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be
    clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 
    709 S.W.2d 175
    , 176 (Tex. 1986); In re J.D.P., 
    85 S.W.3d 5
    420, 426 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no. pet.); In re T.K.E., 
    5 S.W.3d 782
    , 785 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).
    TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(m) (Vernon 2008) provides in relevant part as follows:
    If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits
    the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:
    (1) shall include in the court’s order a determination that:
    (A)        it is in the child’s best interests to be placed
    outside the child’s home;
    (B)        reasonable efforts were made to prevent or
    eliminate the need for the child’s removal
    from the child’s home and to make it possible
    for the child to return home; and
    (C)        the child, in the child’s home, cannot be
    provided the quality of care and level of
    support and supervision that the child needs to
    meet the conditions of probation[.]
    Accordingly,         appellant        appears       to    be     challenging the            determination          required       by
    Section 54.05(m)(1)(B) that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the
    child’s removal from the child’s home.1
    The only evidence offered by the State at the disposition hearing consisted of a report
    prepared by appellant’s community supervision officer. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(e)
    (Vernon 2008). This report stated in relevant part as follows:
    EXISTING CONDITIONS:
    ....
    On September 19, 2007, it was determined in a Case Review that the Texas
    Youth Commission would be most beneficial to [appellant] being that he is 17 years
    old and was very recently adjudicated and had already received an additional offense
    involving a weapon.
    1
    We note that appellant has misstated the requirements of Section 54.05(m)(1)(B). This section does not require a showing
    that all reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the child’s home (emphasis added).
    6
    PROBATION OFFICER’S OPINION:
    In this officer’s opinion, [appellant] made a foolish judgment that he has
    learned was definitely the wrong thing to do, unfortunately due his being 17 years old