Patti Chambers v. Roylene Wilson ( 2009 )
[…] more than a scintilla of probative evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact. Rule 166a(i);
    
    Wal-Mart, 92 S.W.3d at 506
    .
    It is undisputed that Wilson is the record title holder of the disputed strip. Chambers claims
    ownership of the strip through adverse possession, not by any deed. With respect to the propriety
    of the summary judgment, the question before us relates only to adverse possession. Under the
    applicable adverse possession statutes, a person must bring suit not later than ten years (Section
    16.026) or twenty-five years (Section 16.027) “after the day the cause of action accrues to recover
    real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the
    property.” Sections 16.026-.027. “‘Adverse possession’ means an actual and visible appropriation
    of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is
    hostile to the claim of another person.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 16.021 (Vernon