Caldwell, Edward Meyers v. River Oaks Trust Company ( 1996 )
[…] See TEx. R. APP. P. 52(a). He also
    asserts that the fees were caused by ROTC’s "own intransigence" and that it was not
    entitled to charge those fees to the trust--in other words, that it was not reasonable for
    ROTC to charge its attorney’s fees to the trust. The plaintiffs summary judgment
    evidence on this issue consists of the opinion of his expert, Ashmore, that ROTC abused
    its discretion as trustee by paying attorney’s fees from the trust. This conclusory statement
    in Ashmore’s affidavit is not proper summary judgment evidence. Han'is, 814 S.W.2d at
    523.
    Section 114.063 of the Texas Trust Code provides in part:
    (a) A trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust
    principal or income or partly from both for:
    (1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or
    protection of the trust or its property[.]
    TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.063 (Vernon 1995). A trustee may charge the trust for
    attorney’s fees that the trustee, acting reasonably and in good faith, incurs in defense of
    22 The plaintiff has not referred us to any place in the record in which he raised an