State Office of Risk Management v. Shawnae R. Foutz ( 2009 )
[…] length after the hearing. Cf. 
    Armstrong, 233 S.W.3d at 62
    (reversing sanctions and noting that the
    trial court did not hold a hearing before assessing sanctions for bad faith pleadings and thus it heard
    no evidence about the underlying facts that supported the award of sanctions). The trial court’s
    decision, therefore, was well considered.
    Nor did the trial court fail to inform SORM why it was being sanctioned or prevent this court
    from reviewing that order. Section 10.005 requires courts to “describe in an order imposing a
    sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain
    the basis for the sanction imposed.” While Section 10.005 refers to the sanctions order, courts have
    held that this obligation can be satisfied outside the sanctions order itself. See, e.g., Univ. of Tex.
    at Arlington v. Bishop, 
    997 S.W.2d 350
    , 356 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied)