State Office of Risk Management v. Shawnae R. Foutz ( 2009 )
[…] 856 S.W.2d 725
    , 730 (Tex. 1993). But trial courts have the authority to sanction an attorney or party
    for filing motions or pleadings that lack a reasonable basis in fact or law under Rule 13 and
    Chapter 10. Rule 13 authorizes the imposition of the sanctions listed in TEX . R. APP . P. 215.2(b).
    The only monetary sanctions allowed by Rule 215.2(b) are for the opposing party’s expenses,
    attorney’s fees, and taxable court costs. Because the trial court’s $100,000 sanction was not based
    upon expenses, court costs, or attorney’s fees, it is not authorized by either Rule 13 or Rule 215.2(b),
    and SORM’s first issue is sustained.
    Section 10.001 provides:
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any
    improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay
    or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
    (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the
    pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous
    argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law
    or the establishment of new law;
    (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading
    or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified
    allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support
    after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery;
    and
    (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual
    contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically
    identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or
    belief.
    4
    Consequently, the signer of a pleading or motion certifies that each claim, each allegation, and each
    denial is based upon the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable
    inquiry. 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 615
    . Each allegation and factual contention in a pleading or motion
    must have, or be likely to have, evidentiary support after a reasonable investigation. 
    Id. C. The
    Sanctions Hearing.
    At the conclusion of the trial’s first day, the trial court advised counsel that the evidence so
    far suggested that SORM’s position appeared frivolous. After the jury returned with its verdict, the